Slideshow Gallery

      Staff list

      Senior Staff
      Mrs J C Dwyer BEd Hons (Cantab) Headmistress
      Mr S D Miller

      MA (Cranfield), BA (College of St Mark and St John)

      Bursar and Clerk to the Governors
      Mrs L Orton BSc (Swansea), PGCE Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning)
      Mr B Gudgeon MA, BA, AMusTCL, FRSA Deputy Head (Pastoral and Planning)
      Mrs F Clapp BSc (London), MBA, PGCE (Oxford) Deputy Head (External Affairs)
      Miss R Brown BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Bath) Director of Boarding
      Mrs K Massey BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) Director of Development and Marketing
      Mr A Matthews BA Hons (Newcastle), MLitt (Newcastle) Director of Studies
      Mrs F Corran MA, MPhil (Oxon) Director of Sixth Form
      Mrs J Dart BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes) Director of Admin and Headmistress' PA
      Housemistresses/Housemasters
      Miss H McIlvean BSA Dip Aldhelmsted West
      Mrs D Miller BEd Hons (Manchester) Aldhelmsted East
      Mr R Garnsworthy BE Hons (Victoria, Australia) Dun Holme
      Mrs H Garnsworthy BA Hons (UCE), PGCE (Manchester) Dun Holme
      Mrs F Barnes Bsc (Lancaster), PGCE Kenelm
      Mr J Hammond BEd Hons (Gloucester) Reader Harris
      Mrs S Hammond BEd (Wellington, New Zealand) Reader Harris
      Mr O McManus BA Hons (Nottingham Trent), PGCE Wingfield Digby
      Mrs K McManus BA Hons (Bournemouth), PGCE Wingfield Digby
      Miss C Howell Evans BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE (Cambridge) Mulliner
      Assistant Housemistresses
      Mrs J Hinks Aldhelmsted East
      Miss R  Tillin Aldhelmsted West
      Miss P Utting Kenelm
      Mrs V Davies Mulliner
      Mrs J Dart Wingfield Digby
      Matrons
      Ms M Paolozzi Aldhelmsted East
       
      Miss R Tillin Aldhelmsted West
       
      Mrs C Blocke Dun Holme
      Mrs C Wharfe
      Mrs A Furber-Smith Kenelm
      Mrs M Simpson  
      Mrs C Lloyd Mulliner
      Mrs C Wharfe
      Mrs D Knobbs Reader Harris
      Ms D Read
      Mrs C Brooks Wingfield Digby
      Art, Design and Home Economics
      Mrs C Mason BA (Reading), MA (Wales), PGCE (Cheltenham) Head of Art
      Mr J Casely BA Hons (Birmingham), MPhil (Birmingham) Head of History of Art
      Miss F H D Bugg BA Hons (Bath Spa). PGCE (Bath Spa) Textiles Teacher
      Mrs A Diggle Perry BA Hons (Middlesex), PGCE 3D Art Teacher
      Ms P Ellis BA (Courtauld Institute, London), MA (London) History of Art Teacher
      Miss T Farris (Leiths), BSc (University of Texas) Leiths Tutor
      Miss M Knight BA (Hons) (University of South Wales) Textiles Teacher
      Mrs D Miller BEd Hons (Manchester) Head of Food and Nutrition, Head of Technology
      Mr I McCarthy BEng (Leeds), PGCE Head of DT
      Miss E Smith BA Hons (Leeds), PGCE i/c Textiles
      Mr N Wright BA (West of England), MA (London), PGCE Photography
      Classics
      Mrs R M Allen BA (Birmingham) Assistant Head of Sixth Form, EPQ Coordinator, Latin, Greek, Classical Civilisation
      Ms S Haslam MA (Cantab), PGCE Classics Teacher
      Mr A Matthews BA Hons (Newcastle), MLitt (Newcastle) Director of Studies, Classics Teacher
      Drama
      Miss E A Nurse BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE Head of Drama
      Mr M Freestone BA (Natal) Visiting Coach
      Mrs R Johnson BofE CSPD Drama Teacher
      English
      Mrs L Troup BA Hons (University of London), PGCE Head of English
      Ms K Chapman Cert ED BEd (Southampton) English Teacher
      Mrs F Corran MA, MPhil (Oxon) Director of Sixth Form
      Mr J Hammond BEd Hons (Gloucester) English Teacher
      Mr O McManus BA Hons (Nottingham Trent), PGCE English Teacher
      Miss L Suttle BA (Birmingham) English Teacher
      Mrs J Ward BA (OU), SpLD Dip, TESL (Toronto), AMI (Toronto), PGCE English Teacher
      Mr S P Wood BA (Oxon), PGCE English Teacher
      Geography, Business Studies and Economics
      Mrs E Morray-Jones BSc (University of Surrey) Head of Geography
      Mr D Banks BSc (Cardiff), PGCE Assistant Head of Sixth Form, IB Coordinator, Business Studies, Economics
      Mrs K Creswell MA Hons (Edinburgh) Economics
      Revd R Ayers-Harris BA (Nottingham), PGCE Geography Teacher
      Mrs C Morgan BSc (U of Wales) Geography Teacher
      Mrs B Tucker BA Hons (Durham), PGCE Geography Teacher
      Mrs E S Wimhurst  MBA (Bournemouth), PGCE Business Teacher
      History
      Mrs S Elliott BA Hons (Reading) Head of History and Classics
      Mrs S Francis MA (Oxon) History Teacher
      Mr T Fremlin BA (York), MA (Plymouth) History Teacher
      Mrs K E Scorer MA (Oxon), PGCE History Teacher
      ICT
      Mrs S Hammond BEd (Wellington, New Zealand) ICT Teacher
      Dr G Collins Mmath (Durham), PhD (Birmingham) ICT Teacher
      Mathematics
      Mrs D Kirby BA (Leicester), PGCE (Leicester) Head of Maths
      Miss J Davidson BSc (UMIST), PGCE Maths Teacher
      Mrs J Edmondson BSc, MA (Rhode Island) Maths Teacher
      Dr A Moore BEng, MA (Nottingham), PhD (Bristol) Maths Teacher
      Mrs L Orton BSc (Swansea), PGCE Maths Teacher
      Mr S Payne BSc (Canterbury), PGCE Maths Teacher
      Dr G Collins Mmath (Durham), PhD (Birmingham) Maths Teacher
      Miss R Dinsdale BSc Hons (Keele) Maths Teacher 
      Modern Languages
      Mr M Felstead MA (Cantab) Head of Modern Languages
      Mme Bonnelli-Bean Licence LLCE (Paris) French Teacher
      Mrs G Carvia-Ruiz (Cadiz) PGCE Head of Spanish
      Mrs P Fieldhouse   Spanish Teacher
      Mrs M Hamilton LLB with French (Hons), LSE/Strasbourg, PGCEM  French Teacher
      Mrs G Henderson BA (Exeter), PGCE Head of German
      Miss L Fontaine   French Language Assistant
      Senora M Lopez BA (Castellion) Spanish Teacher
      Miss R Lopez Caicedo   Spanish Language Assistant
      Mrs S O'Connor BEd (Hons) London French Teacher
      Mrs L Plant   Mandarin Teacher
      Mrs A Weiler   German Langage Assistant
      Music
      Mr J M Jenkins BA (Dunelm), ARCO Head of Music
      Mr S Clarkson BMus (Edinburgh), FRCO, ARCM Head of Academic Music, Organist
      Miss A Manero BMus, PGDip, MMus Head of Keyboard
      Miss C W Morgan BMus Hons (Manchester), LRAM, DipRAM Head of Strings
      Mrs J Nelson

      MEd (Buckingham), Dip RAM, Certified Advanced Studies (Hons) RAM, Professional Certificate RAM, LRAM

      Head of Wind, Brass and Percussion
      Mr B Gudgeon MA, BA, AMusTCL, FRSA Music Teacher
      Visiting Music Coaches
      Miss M Armistead BA (Dunelm) Singing
      Mr O Bailey GRNCM Flute
      Mrs J Coles LTCL, AMUs, TCL, ATCL Cello
      Ms S De Bats   Flute
      Mr N Graham LRAM Clarinet
      Mrs A Heaton BMus (Kent), MMus, (RSAMD), LGSMD Singing
      Ms J Gill   Alexander Technique
      Mr R Hill BA (Exeter), LRSM, LTCL Bass/electric guitar
      Mr P Huddleston LCM Dip, BMus Percussion
      Mrs A Law GRSM, FRCM, Dip ROTT Oboe
      Mrs A Lees GRSM (Hons) LRAM, PGCE Singing
      Ms L Lowndes-Northcott BMus, LRAM (Perf) Violin/Viola
      Miss G Merrifield BA (Bath), BCHE Piano
      Miss N Nightingale LGSM, Cert Ed Baroque recorder
      Miss W Partridge LTCL Classical guitar
      Mr D I Price BMus (London) Brass
      Mrs C Roberts   Saxophone
      Ms S Stockel MMus (Wales), BA, PG Dip RCM Singing
      Mr S Rigby   Orchestral Percussion
      Miss G Toscani   Singing
      Mr S Twiselton ARCM, Adv Cert Comp, RL Piano
      Ms K Whatley BMus Hons, MMus (Manchester) Harp
      Mr M Frampton   Double Bass
      Mrs T Cawdron STAT Alexander Technique
      Sport & Physical Education
      Mr M Spivey B.App.Sci, ASCC (Ballarat, Australia) Director of Sport
      Mr T Clarke BSc (Surrey), PGCE PE Teacher
      Mr R Garnsworthy BE Hons (Victoria, Australia) Lacrosse Coach, PE Teacher
      Miss H Greenaway BSc (University of St Mark and St John), PGCE PE Teacher
      Mr N Hind BSc Hons (Brighton) Sport and Conditioning Coach
      Mrs N Matthias BEd (St Paul and St Mary) Swimming, PE
      Mrs E Spivey BA (Exeter) PE Teacher
      Mrs H McIlvean BSA Dip PE Teacher
      Miss S Walls BEd (Queensland) Netball Coach
      Religious Studies and Philosophy
      Mrs G Burchell BA Hons (Middlesex), PGCE Head of Religious Studies and Philosophy
      The Revd. R. Ayers-Harris BA (Nottingham), Dip Theology, PGCE RS Teacher
      Mrs S Hammond BEd (Wellington, New Zealand) RS Teacher
      Mrs M Tillyer BA (Winchester) RS Teacher
      Mr S D Loxton BEd (Sussex), MPhil (Hull), Cert Ed RS IB Teacher
      Science
      Mr D Thompson BSc Hons (Exeter), PGCE Head of Science, Chemistry 
      Dr J Ivimey-Cook PhD (Exeter), BSc (Exeter) Biology Teacher
      Miss P Abbott BSc (Southampton) Chemistry Teacher
      Mr A Angelosanto BSc (York) Head of Chemistry
      Miss R Brown BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Bath) Biology Teacher
      Mrs F Clapp BSc (London), PGCE (Oxford) Chemistry Teacher
      Mrs A Cochrane BSc (Nottingham) Biology Teacher
      Mr T Connolly BSc Kent, PGCE Head of Physics
      Mr M Crabtree BSc (Leeds), LRPS, PGCE Physics Teacher
      Mrs J Hewitt   Psychology Teacher
      Dr J Hopper BSc (Birmingham), PhD (London), PGCE Head of Biology
      Miss C Howell Evans BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE (Cambridge) Biology Teacher
      Mrs J Massey

      MA (Cantab), CEng MIStructE.

      Physics Teacher
      Administrative Staff
      Mrs T Andrews   Home Economics Technician
      Mrs S Ashton   Health Centre Administrator
      Miss L Ball   Designer in Residence
      Mrs  M Bartholomew BA Bath Spa Sports Administrator
      Miss R Barron   Art Technician
      Mrs A Beard Dip.HEN Nurse
      Miss A Bird   Graduate Assistant
      Mr A Blocke MSc (Portsmouth) Deputy Bursar
      Mrs J Brewer RGN Senior Shop Assistant
      Mrs L A Broadbent Bsc (Loughborough) EFL Support
      Mrs J Campbell   Nurse
      Mr W Carr   IT Technician
      Miss J Clarke   Teaching Assistant
      Mrs P Cole BEd (Exeter), Dip SpLD, Cert Ed Learning Support
      Mrs K Collins   Resident House Tutor
      Miss V Collyer BSc (University of St Andrews) SEN Operations Administrator
      Mrs L Considine BSc (Bournemouth) Nurse
      Mrs H Cousins Assoc CIPD Personnel Manager
      Mrs K Cox   Markeing Manager
      Mrs J Cracknell BA Hons (Exeter) Examinations Officer
      Mrs J Dart BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes) Director of Administration and Headmistress' PA
      Mrs P Davidson BA (Hons) Manchester, MA Exeter Assistant Librarian
      Mr J Davies BSc Hons (Plymouth) IT Training and Support Co-ordinator
      Mrs V Davies MA (Oxon) Senior Science Technician, Chemistry Technician
      Mrs K Dollard BSc (Bournemouth) Nurse
      Mrs R Edgecombe BSc (Plymouth) Physics Technician
      Mr T Farr BSc, MCP, MCTS, MCITP, AMBCS,MSCA IT Manager
      Mrs J Fox CMS Office Manager
      Mr T Fremlin BA (York), MA (Plymouth) Head of Adventure and Leadership, History
      Ms S Gibson   General Manager (Chartwells)
      Mrs D Goldsack BA (Leeds) Archivist
      Mrs J Cracknell BA Hons (Exeter) Examinations Officer
      Mrs J Hatcher   Finance Manager
      Mrs J Hinks   Registrar
      Miss E Holmes   Gap Assistant
      Mrs J Horton BA (Manchester), PGCE PA to the Deputies 
      Mrs F James   Old Girls Secretary/Alumnae Development Officer
      Mrs S Lavender BSc (Newcastle), MSc (Open University), BA (OU) Biology Technician
      Mrs A Mackintosh BA (Oxford Brookes) External Relations and Community Co-ordinator
      Miss H McCarlie   Gap Assistant
      Mrs J McCloskey BA Hons (Bournemouth) Bursar's PA
      Mr F McMorrow BEd (Hons) London Sport Administrator
      Mrs K Massey BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) Director of Development and Marketing
      Mr D Miles   International Business Director
      Mrs H Mote   Assessment and Achievement Data Manager
      Miss S Newton   Nurse
      Mrs G Nutland   Office Administrator
      Mrs J Paulley   Acting Shop Manager
      Miss S Reeves   Shop Assistant
      Mrs M Rodaway   Reprographics
      Mr P Rowland   Transport Co-ordinator and Fire safety Technician
      Miss S Skowronska BA Hons (Leeds) Director in Residence
      Mrs R Sibson   Nurse
      Mrs J Simpson MIAB School Shop and Trading Manager
      Mrs H Smith (Adv Dip) MBACP (Accred) UKRCP School Counsellor
      Miss L Smith BA Hons (Oxford Bookes) Marketing and Development Assistant
      Mr M Smith   I T Apprentice
      Mr S Spurway ACCA Accountant
      Mrs A Stafford NMB , NMC Nurse
      Mrs N Stanton   Payroll and Personnel Administrator
      Miss V Tapsell   Resident Instructor of Adventure and Leadership
      Miss K Taverner   Resident Hockey Coach
      Mrs A Taylor   Events Co-ordinator
      Mrs P Taylor   Finance Administrator
      Mr S Taylor-Davies BSc (Wales), MA Salford, CChem, MRSC, CMIOSH, MIFSM Health and Safety Advisor
      Mrs A Thayre   Junior Science Technician
      Mrs I Threadgold   Shop Assistant
      Mrs P Utting BA Hons (Portsmouth) Head of Higher Education and Careers
      Mrs A Watson   Health Centre Manager
      Mrs J Watts BA Hons (Brighton), MCLIP Librarian and Learning Resources Manager
      Mrs E J Wells HND (Bournemouth) Admissions Assistant
      Mrs  S Whitney   Music and Drama Administrator
      Miss L Windsor   Development Officer
      Facilities
      Mr P R Edwards ACABE Facilities Services Manager
      Mr D Bows   Facilities Administrator
      Mr H  Couchman   Head of Caretaking Services
      Mr P Folan   Caretaker/Maintenance Technician
      Mr S Pitt-Kerby   Caretaker/ Maintenance Technician