Sherborne Girl School
Menu Close
Contact
login

Staff Directory

Sherborne Girls School looks to employ talented and enthusiastic staff to deliver a well-rounded and diverse education to the students. 

If you are interested in joining our team, please take a look at the available positions on the Vacancies page

Our School Staff

Administrative Staff

Mrs S Ashton  Health Centre Administrator

Miss C Barnett  BSc (University of London), FCCA Financial Controller

Miss I Barnes  Events and Hospitality Assistant

Mrs A Beard  Dip.HEN Health Centre Manager

Mrs J Brewer  RGN Events Assistant

Mrs H Burrows BA Hons (Durham) HR Manager

Mrs J Campbell  Nurse

Miss M Clothier  BA Hons (Falmouth) Marketing Manager

Miss L Cole Operational Safeguarding Manager

Miss K Cook  BSc Hons (McGill, Canada) PA to the Bursar

Mrs A Cornish Academic Co-ordinator & Examination Officer

Mrs J Cracknell  BA Hons (Exeter) Admissions Officer

Mrs P Davidson  BA Hons (Manchester), MA (Exeter) Assistant Librarian

Mr J Davies  BSc Hons (Plymouth) IT Systems & Training Administrator

Mr S Dyke  IT Technician (AV Responsibility)

Mrs R Edgecombe  BSc (Plymouth) Physics Technician

Mr T Farr  BSc (Hons), MCP, MCSA, MCTS, MCITP, RITTech, MBCS, MInstLM  Director of IT Services

Mrs F Fox  HR Advisor (recruitment)

Mrs J Fox  CMS Office Manager

Mrs L Francis  Assistant Science Technician

Mrs L Gower  Nurse

Mrs N Harrison  HR Advisor (pay and reward)

Mrs J Hinks  Registrar

Mrs P Hooper  AATQB Finance Administrator

Mrs J Horton  BA (Manchester), PGCE  PA to the Head

Mrs W Kelly  Nurse

Miss P Jackson  BSc Hons (Plymouth) PA to Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mrs D Jackson  Shop Assistant 

Mrs F James  Alumnae Manager

Mrs L Jarrett BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) Marketing & Engagement Officer

Ms L Luddington  BACP Accredited School Counsellor

Mrs A Mackintosh  BA (Oxford Brookes) External Relations and Community Co-ordinator

Mr D Manton  IT Technician (Software Development)

Mr R Mathew IT Technician

Miss C McGrath  PA to Senior Deputy Head and Co-Curricular Co-ordinator

Mr F McMorrow  BEd Hons (London) Sport Administrator

Mrs A Monks AATQB Finance Assistant

Mrs S Morgan Bsc(Hons), PGCE (Plymouth) Biology Technician

Mr R Nutland  Facilities Manager

Mrs J Paulley  Shop Manager

Mr T Peacock  Director of Estates and Facilities

Mrs M Rodaway  Reprographics

Mrs V Rosello  School Counsellor

Miss R Rowe  Videographer & Content Creator

Mr P Rowland  Transport Co-ordinator and Fire Safety Technician

Miss B Sedge  Senior Science Technician 

Mrs G Shave-Smythies  BSc (Bath Spa) MA (Open University) Policies, Inspection & Strategy Co-ordinator

Mrs J Simpson  MIAB Lettings Officer

Mrs H Smith  (Adv Dip) MBACP (Accred) UKRCP Lead Counsellor

Miss A Thorburn  MA Global Environmental Law & Governance LLM Ecology, Conservation & Sustainability Ambassador in Residence 

Mr S Taylor-Davies  BSc (Wales), MA Salford, CChem, MRSC, CFIOSH, FICB, MIFSM, MIFireE Director of Risk Management

Miss E Warman  Finance Assistant 

Mrs J Watts  BA Hons (Brighton), MCLIP Librarian, Archivist and Learning Resources Manager

Mrs S Welch Enterprises Manager

Mrs E J Wells  HND (Bournemouth) Admissions Coordinator 

Mrs S Whitney  Music and Drama Administrator

Ms L Windsor  Development Officer

Art and Design

Mrs C Mason BA (Reading), MA (Wales), PGCE (Cheltenham) Head of Art
Mrs B Anderson Art Technician
Miss L Ayres Artist/Curator in Residence
Mr B Boa BA Hons (Cambridge School of Visual and Performing Arts) Teacher of Art & Design   
Mr J Casely BA Hons (Birmingham), MPhil (Birmingham) Head of History of Art
Mrs A Diggle Perry BA Hons (Middlesex), PGCE 3D Art Teacher
Ms P Ellis BA (Courtauld Institute, London), MA (London) History of Art Teacher
Mr G Greed BA Hons (Falmouth) DT Teacher
Mr D Scott BA (Plymouth) 3D Art Technician/Demonstrator
Mrs E-J Warwood Smith Textiles Teacher

Assistant Heads

Assistant Heads

Mrs S Blewitt  Assistant Head Professional Development
Mr J Grierson  Assistant Head Teaching and Learning
Mrs D Miller  Assistant Head Safeguarding
Mrs L Troup  Assistant Head Pupil Aspiration and Wellbeing

 

Classics

Mrs R M Allen BA (Birmingham) Assistant Head of Sixth Form, EPQ Coordinator, Latin, Greek, Classical Civilisation
Ms S Haslam MA (Cantab), PGCE Classics Teacher
 

Drama & Dance

Ms E A Nurse BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE, CTEACH, Head of Drama
Mrs K Kay BA Hons (Dartington), PGCE, Teacher of Drama
Mr M Freestone BA (Natal) Speech and Drama Tutor         
Miss K Masterson 
BA Hons (Queens University) Teacher of Drama

English

Mrs L Troup BA Hons (University of London), PGCE, Head of English
Mrs E Bell BA, PGCE, Teacher of English        
Miss A Dean BA Hons(University of Birmingham), PGCE (Bristol) Teacher of English                             
Miss K Masterson BA Hons (Queens University) Teacher of English        
Mr I McClary MA (St Andrews), PGCE, Assistant Chaplain & Teacher of English      
Miss G Merriott BA Hons (Sussex) PGDE Teacher of English
Mrs E Newsam LLB (Hons) (Bristol, PGCE, MA, Teacher of English                                            
Ms B Watts BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE Teacher of English  
Rev K Windle BA Durham, MTh Nottingham, PGCE, DipMM Nottingham Chaplain & Teacher of English

Estates and Facilities

Mr T Peacock  Director of Estates and Facilities
Mr B Ascott Caretaker   
Ms D Bailey  Painter and Decorator
Mr C Biddiscombe Groundsman 
Mr S Chorley Carpenter
Mr D Down Electrical Apprentice / Duty Caretaker
Miss T Eavis Head of Housekeeping    
Miss S Frost Estates and Facilities Co-ordinator 
Mr Z Grainger  Plumber
Mr N Grainger Maintenance Technician
Mr R Hatcher Mason 
Mr S Hibbert Head of Grounds and Gardens 
Mr P Folan  Maintenance Technician / Duty Caretaker
Mr P Larkham  Electrician 
Mr M Lawrence Head Caretaker
Mr D Marsh Carpenter
Mrs J McCloskey Estates and Projects Administrator
Mr R Nutland Facilities Manager
Mrs L Perry  Gardener
Mr J Plumber Plumber
Miss M Smith Cleaning Supervisor
Mr I Staite Facilities Porter
Mr M Trew Gardener/Groundsman  

Food and Nutrition

Mrs D Miller BEd Hons (Manchester) Head of Food and Nutrition
Miss C Archer Leiths                                                                                                                                                    
Mrs F Beck Teacher of Food and Nutrition and Leiths
Mrs A Dainty Food Technician

Geography, Business and Economics

Mrs E Morray-Jones BSc (University of Surrey) Head of Geography
Mr D Banks BSc (Cardiff), PGCE  Business, Economics, Geography
Mrs F Barnes Bsc (Lancaster), PGCE Teacher of Geography 
Mr E Chan BA Hons (University of Sheffield) PGCE Teacher of Economics
Mr A Copp BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE, Teacher of Business and Economics
Mrs C Morgan BSc (University of Wales) Teacher of Geography 
Mrs S Pearson BA Hons (Exeter) Teacher of Geography 

History, Politics and Sociology

Mrs S Elliott BA Hons (Reading), MEd in Educational Leadership  Head of History, Politics and Sociology
Ms A Pearson BA Hons History & Sociology, MA Leadership & Management in Education History and Sociology Teacher
Mrs S Pearson BA Hons (Exeter) Teacher of Politics                                                   
Mrs K E Scorer MA (Oxon), PGCE History and Sociology Teacher/Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Miss K Young BA History, MA Arts & Culture History and Sociology Teacher

House Staff

Housemistresses/Housemasters

Mrs E Jamieson BCom Hons (Birmingham) Aldhelmsted West
Miss R Brown BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Bath) Aldhelmsted East 
Mr R Gent BSC (Salford) Dun Holme
Mrs F Barnes Bsc (Lancaster), PGCE Kenelm
Mrs F Cracknell BMus (Hons) LRSM Reader Harris
Mrs K Cole BA Oxon (University of Oxford) Mulliner
Mrs K Scott BA Hons (Exeter) Wingfield Digby

Assistant Housemistresses/masters

Mrs J Hinks Aldhelmsted East
Mr J Bell Aldhelmsted West
Mr G Greed BA Hons (Falmouth) Dun Holme
Miss L Nightingale Kenelm
Miss K Gammack Mulliner
Mr B Boa Wingfield Digby
Miss L Nurse Reader Harris

Matrons

Ms M Paolozzi Aldhelmsted East
Miss M Lawrence Aldhelmsted East
Miss R Tillin BSA certificate Aldhelmsted West
Mrs S Fisher Aldhelmsted West
Mrs C Blocke  BA Hons (Surrey) Dun Holme
Mrs C Wharfe Dun Holme
Mrs A Furber-Smith Kenelm
Mrs M Simpson  Kenelm
Mrs G Pollitt Mulliner
Mrs S McLean Reader Harris
Ms E Mike Reader Harris
Mrs C Beeny Wingfield Digby
Mrs D Cook Wingfield Digby

Mrs M Barlow (Sunday Matron) 
Mrs S Scott (Sunday Matron) 

 

ICT

Dr G Collins Mmath (Durham), PhD (Birmingham) ICT Teacher
 

Learning Support

Miss V Collyer BSc (Hons) (St. Andrews), M.App.Sci (Sydney), Dip. Env. Pol., Grad. Dip. Ag. MRAC Head of Learning Support
Mrs L Broadbent  MA Hons, (Edinburgh), CELTA, DELTA EAL and Learning Support Tutor
Mrs J Rowland BA Hons (Durham), PGCE (Cantab) Learning Support Tutor
Mrs J Trew BA Hons (Bath), Dip. SpLD (Hornsby) Specialist assessor
Mrs J Ward BA (Carleton), BA (Hons) (Open), MSc (Open), PGCE (Open), TESL (George Brown), AMI (Toronto), Dip. SpLD (OCR) Specialist assessor

Mathematics

Dr G Collins Mmath (Durham), PhD (Birmingham) Head of Maths
Miss J Davidson BSc (UMIST), PGCE Teacher of Maths
Mrs J Edmondson BSc, MA (Rhode Island) Teacher of Maths
Mr C Gray BA (Hons) Economics Teacher of Maths
Dr A Moore BEng, MA (Nottingham), PhD (Bristol) Teacher of Maths
Mrs L Orton BSc (Swansea), PGCE Teacher of Maths
Miss R Dinsdale BSc Hons (Keele) Teacher of Maths

Modern Languages

Mrs S Blewitt  BA Hons (Bath), Msc (Oxford) Head of MFL and French
Ms E Baudouin, French Language Assistant 
Mrs P Blanco Teacher of Spanish 
Mrs C Bulley BA Hons (Exeter) MA (Bath) Italian Teacher and Language Assistant
Mrs G Carvia-Ruiz Licenciatura en Filosofía y Letras (Cádiz), PGCE (Madrid) Head of Spanish and Head of L5 
Mrs P Fieldhouse  MA (London), BA (Rhodes), PGCE (Institute of Education, London) French & Spanish Teacher
Mrs C Hardy Teacher of Spanish
Mrs S Middleton MA (University of London) Japanese Tutor
Mrs L Plant  Mandarin Teacher
 

Music

Mr M Cracknell BA (Hons) PGCE (Bath) Director of Music
Mr M Dury MA (Bristol) PgDL (UWE) BMus (London), PGCE  Assistant Director of Music (Academic)
Miss C W Morgan BMus Hons (Manchester), LRAM, DipRAM Assistant Director of Music (Instrumental)
Mr D Arkell BA (Hons), PGCE (Durham), BA (Hons) London, FTCL, LRSM, LGSM, LRSM Organist and Choral Accompanist 


Visiting Music Coaches

Mr O Bailey GRNCM Flute
Mr A Fisher Dip RCM Perf violin, Viola
Ms J Gill   Alexander Technique
Mrs A Heaton BMus (Kent), MMus, (RSAMD), LGSMD Singing
Mr C Hough BMus TVU Electric, bass and acoustic guitar
Mr P Huddleston LCM Dip, BMus Percussion
Mrs A Law GRSM, FRCM, Dip ROTT Oboe
Miss A Manero BMus, PGDip, MMus Tutor of Keyboard and Senior Accompanist
Miss G Merrifield BA (Bath),BCHE Piano
Mrs R Monaghan GRSM (Hons) LRAM Dip MTh GSMD Singing
Mr S Rigby BMUS (Hons) RWCM Orchestral percussion
Mrs C Roberts  Saxophone
Ms S Stockel MMus (Wales), BA, PG Dip RCM Singing
Ms M Hall Harp
Mrs A Whittlesea BMus RAM Recorder
Ms A Wood BMus (Hons), PG Dip in Advanced Studies in Performance RNCM, Bassoon
Mr M Frampton LLB (Hons) Double Bass
Mrs H Jennings BMus, MMus Flute
Mrs R Spicer French Horn
Dr K Hawnt BMus KCL, PhD Southampton Singing 
Mr A Serna Mmus (University of Surrey), PG Dip, Concert Dip Cello
Mr R Hill BA Hons (Exeter), LTCL, LRSM Classical guitar
Mrs M Toomey Piano Tutor    

Religious Studies and Philosophy

Mr J Melligan BA Hons, PGCE (Kings College London) Head of RS and Philosophy
Dr L Lukasiewcz PhD Theology, MA Cultural Studies & Theology RS and Sociology Teacher

 

PSHEE

Mr G Greed Head of PSHEE
Miss K Gammack BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) Teacher of PSHEE
Mrs S Pearson BA Hons (Exeter) Teacher of PSHEE
Miss S Walls BEd (Queensland) Teacher of PSHEE
Revd K Windle BA Durham, MTh Nottingham, PGCE, DipMM Nottingham Chaplain, Teacher of PSHEE

Science

Mr A Angelosanto BSc (York) PGCE Head of Science & Chemistry
Miss R Brown BSc Hons (London), PGCE (Bath) Teacher of Biology 
Mr J Blake BA Hons Physics (Oxford), PGCE (Bath) Teacher of Pysics 
Mrs A Cochrane BSc (Nottingham) Teacher of Biology 
Mr M Crabtree 
BSc (Leeds), LRPS, PGCE Teacher of Physics
Miss K Gammack BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) PGCE Teacher of Psychology
Mr J Grierson  MPhys, PGCE (Oxford) Teacher of Physics
Miss I Harvey BSc (Nottingham Trent) PGCE, Teacher of Chemistry
Mr B Hawkins, MChem (Cardiff) PGCE (Cardiff) Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs M Lockwood BA Hons (Worcester) Head of Life Sciences
Mrs R Rafferty MA (Exeter) BSc (Nottingham) PGCE, Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs F Salisbury BSc Hons (Plymouth) Teacher of Biology 

Sport

Mrs H Parkin NPQML, MEd, PGDE, BSc Hons (Leeds) Head of Sport
Mrs J Armstrong Adventure & Leadership Assistant                                                                 
Mr J Bell BSc (St Mark’s & St John’s, Plymouth), PGCE PE Teacher, I/C Netball and Cricket  
Mrs H Clarence-Smith BSc (St Mark’s & St John’s, Plymouth) PE Teacher, I/C Tennis, Hockey Coach
Miss E Chandler Sports Coach
Mr A Finnis CCF Assistant
Miss S Gould Swimming and Netball Coach
Mrs E Jamieson BCom Hons (Birmingham)  PE Teacher
Mrs A Mackintosh BA (Oxford Brookes) Equestrian and Skiing
Mrs N Matthias BEd (St Paul and St Mary) PE Teacher, I/C Swimming and Running
Mr F McMorrow BEd (London) Sports Administrator
Miss J Owen Sports Coach
Mr W Pattinson MSc Sports Science Head of Strength and Conditioning 
Mr P Rowland Hockey Coach
Miss C Steele Resident Sports Intern
Miss V Tapsell  BA (Hons) De Montford  I/C Adventure and Leadership
Miss L Teasdale MSC Strength and Conditioning (Loughborough) Strength and Conditioning Coach
Mr M Tolley BSc Sport and Exercise Science (Swansea), PGCE Physical Education (Exeter) Head of Lacrosse 
Miss S Walls BEd (Queensland) PE Teacher
Miss H Warburton-Hogben Resident Sport Coach
Mr B Watts Resident Lacrosse Graduate

Where Next?

Vacancies

Vacancies

Vacancies
Boarding Life

Boarding Life

Boarding Life
Academic Support

Academic Support

Academic Support